;

Privacy Statement

Version October 1st 2021

During the processing of personal data Sippy BV works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.Sippy BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our app Sippy. We recommend that you read it carefully.

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Sippy BV at the end of this privacy statement.

    Registration

    Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

    For this purpose, we use your location, interests, friends, activity history, chat messages, profile picture, phone number, email address, nickname, name and address details, gender and birth date and IP address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for six months after you closed your account.

    We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

    We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

    We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data: Facebook, Google and Apple. All these parties are established outside the EU.

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our app, giving us access to individual data. However, we only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your location, interests, friends, activity history, chat messages, gender, birth date, profile picture, IP address, email address, name and address details and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for one year.

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data: Facebook, Google and Apple. All these parties are established outside the EU.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services. We do this by e-mail and social media.

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Location data

To be able to use Sippy we need to know where you are when you are using our app. You will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

App store

The Sippy app needs to be downloaded from the Apple App Store or Google Playstore. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what

purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Advertisements

Our app can show advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers.

For this purpose, we use your location, interests, activity history, email address, birth date, gender and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data. These organisations are Mailchimp, Drip and Segment which we use for sending and organizing automated email campaigns.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a username and password
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt allinformation between you and our platform when entering your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

    Changes to this privacy statement

    We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

    Inspection and modification of your data

    You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

    You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

    We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

    Complaints

    If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send us an email with the details of your complaint. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

    If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

    Contact details

    Sippy BV
    Verlengde Oosterweg 29
    9725 BA Groningen
    The Netherlands
    info@sippy.app

Download now